Privacy policy

1.1

When you register an Account (as defined in the Terms of Use), Advalidation collect information such as your name, e-mail address and physical address. Advalidation may store and use this information for the purposes outlined below. Personal data as used herein refers to all kinds of information that directly or indirectly may be referable to a natural person who is alive (“Personal Data”).

1.2

When you use the Software, Website or any other software or service provided by Advalidation, Advalidation automatically collect certain information, including what type of subscription you have and how you use the Software and Website.

1.3

Advalidation also collect information necessary to process your payment, including name, address and, if applicable, bank or credit card details. Advalidation may also retain information regarding your transaction history. In order to process payments, Advalidation may use third party service providers. Such third party service providers may only process your personal data in accordance with Advalidation's instructions and they are also liable to take technical and organizational measures to protect the personal data as Advalidation is committed to.

1.4

Advalidation may use the collected information in order to give you access to the Software, Website or any other software or service provided by Advalidation, in order to manage the customer relationship, to ensure that the Software, Website and any other software or service provided by Advalidation operates properly, to develop and improve the Software, Website and any other software or service provided by Advalidation, and to understand how users access and use Advalidation's Software, Website and any other software or service provided by Advalidation. Advalidation may also use the information in order to communicate with you regarding the Software, Website or any other software or service provided by Advalidation; for direct marketing purposes, to comply with law and regulations and lawful regulatory requests or relevant orders from competent courts; to protect and defend Advalidation's rights, property or interests; to protect Advalidation's customers and users; and for other purposes set forth herein.

1.5

Advalidation is committed to protecting your information, including Personal Data, and take appropriate technical and organizational security measures in accordance with the provisions of the Swedish Personal Data Act (Sw. personuppgiftslagen (1998:204) in order to protect your personal data against loss, theft, unauthorized access to or processing of your Personal Data. The password you have chosen for your Account protects your Account. Therefore, it is very important that you choose a unique and strong password, as well as log out from the Software, Website and any other software or service provided by Advalidation when you are no longer using it.

1.6

Advalidation may disclose the information Advalidation has collected, including Personal Data, to third party service providers in order to communicate with you on behalf of Advalidation through newsletters and similar, to process your payments, to provide customer service or in order to conduct customer surveys or satisfaction surveys. These third party service providers may only process your Personal Data in accordance with Advalidation's instructions. They are also liable to take technical and organizational security measures to protect your Personal Data to the same extent as Advalidation.

1.7

Advalidation may also disclose your Personal Data in circumstances other than those listed above if it is necessary to: (i) comply with applicable law and regulations and lawful regulatory requests or relevant orders from competent courts; (ii) protect and defend our rights, our property or our interests, such as in a legal dispute; or (iii) protect our customers and users.

1.8

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, Advalidation may also disclose your Personal Data to group companies and/or affiliates.

1.9

In case of a reorganization, merger or transfer of business, Advalidation may also transfer collected Personal Data to third parties.

1.10

In order to provide the Software, Website and any other software or service provided by Advalidation and to fulfil the other purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, Advalidation may transfer and process your Personal Data in other countries, including countries outside the EEA. By signing up for and using our Service, you expressly acknowledge and consent to this.

1.11

Advalidation uses cookies on the Website. A cookie is a text file that is stored on your computer or other device used to access and use the Software, Website and/or any other software or service provided by Advalidation.

1.12

By accessing and using the Website, Software and/or any other software or service provided by Advalidation, you hereby expressly give your consent to our use of cookies for the purposes set out below.

  • Authentication

    Advalidation uses authentication cookies to make it possible to control and keep track of users logged into the Software, Website and/or any other software or service provided by Advalidation.

  • Statistics

    Advalidation uses statistics cookies to measure how the Software, Website and/or any other software or service provided by Advalidation works and is used. For this purpose we use Google Analytics. When using Google Analytics, we may transfer information and Personal Data to Google's servers, which may be located in a third country. In turn, Google may transfer this information to third parties where required by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

  • Functional

    Advalidation uses functional cookies for the provision of the Software, Website and/or any other software or service provided by Advalidation in the way that you have requested.

1.13

Should you not wish that cookies are stored on your computer or device, you may change your browser settings to disable cookies. However, kindly note that some parts of the Software, Website and/or any other software or service provided by Advalidation may not function properly with cookies disabled.

1.14

You can edit some of the information we store about you in your Account settings.

1.15

You have the right to once a year, free of charge, request information of your Personal Data that is being processed by Advalidation by sending a written signed application to our address. Moreover, you have the right to request that Personal Data which has not been processed in accordance with the Swedish Personal Data Act shall be restricted, blocked or erased.

1.16

You may also at any time oppose to Advalidation's further processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes by notifying us via the following e-mail info@advalidation.com.

1.17

Advalidation reserves the right to amend or change this Privacy Policy at any time. In case of material amendments or changes to this Privacy Policy, Advalidation will provide a notification on the Website within thirty (30) days before such changes enter into force. If you do not accept the amended or changed Privacy Policy you may not access, use or continue to use the Software, Website and/or any other software and service provided by Advalidation. By continuing to access and/or use the Software, Website and/or any other software or service provided by Advalidation, you are expressing and acknowledging your acceptance of the amendments and changes. Advalidation advises you to periodically review the Privacy Policy in order to be informed of any changes.

1.18

Advalidation is the controller of your Personal Data processed under Privacy Policy. If you have any questions or concerns about our processing of your Personal Data or in relation to these Terms of Use, please contact us at the following address: Advalidation AB, Box 6153, 102 33 Stockholm, Sweden or info@advalidation.com.

Schedule demo

Message Sent

Thanks we'll be in contact shortly